Trade Regulation -- The North Carolina Consumer Protection Act of 1977
[…] Unauthorized contact with the consumer's employer would also violate section 75-53(1), under the general heading of "[u]nreasonable publication," which prohibits "[a]ny communication with any person other than the debtor or his attorney, except... [w]ith the written permission of the debtor or his attorney." 101 Two of the provisions under the general heading of "[u]nconscionable means" are particularly significant. First, the waiver prohibition contained in section 75-55(1) prohibits a debt collector from "[s]eeking or obtaining a waiver of any legal rights of the debtor without disclosing the nature and consequences of such... waiver and the fact that the consumer is not legally obligated to make such... waiver."" 1 2 This provision will prove helpful in actions against collectors who mislead consumers as to the "nature and consequences" of the waiver, but problems of proof are likely to arise in cases in which the consumer alleges that the collector failed to make the proper disclosures.