Trade Regulation -- The North Carolina Consumer Protection Act of 1977
[…] I.C. Penney Co., 30 N.C. App. 368, 227 S.E.2d 141 (1976). See also 292 N.C. at , 233 S.E.2d at (Huskins, J., dissenting) See D. CAPLOVITZ, supra note 96, at 182 table The Penney affidavits appear to indicate that this tactic is used frequently in North Carolina despite the general unavailability of wage garnishment. See generally note 96 supra.

18 1978] TRADE REGULATION "any person," it is broad enough to prohibit calls to the consumer himself at his place of employment as well as calls to the consumer's employer. Unauthorized contact with the consumer's employer would also violate section 75-53(1), under the general heading of "[u]nreasonable publication," which prohibits "[a]ny communication with any person other than the debtor or his attorney, except... [w]ith the written permission of the debtor or his attorney." 101 Two of the provisions under the general heading of "[u]nconscionable means" are particularly significant.