[VOL. 6 (298) I. INTRODUCTION. solvents, detergents, pesticides, and other organic chemicals... Benzene
[…] HEW's obligations under this section have been delegated to NIOSH by 29 U.S.C. 671(a) (1976), which reads: It is the purpose of this section to establish a National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health in the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare in order to carry out the policy set forth in section 651 of this title and to perform the functions of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare under sections 669 and 670 of this title. NIOSH's recommendations have been defined as merely precatory, and therefore not binding on the Secretary of Labor. See Industrial Union Dep't, AFL-CIO v.