[VOL. 6 (298) I. INTRODUCTION. solvents, detergents, pesticides, and other organic chemicals... Benzene
[…] Although it could cause harm to a person who swallowed or touched it, the principal risk of harm comes from inhalation of benzene vapors. When these vapors are inhaled the benzene diffuses through the lungs and is quickly absorbed in the blood. 448 U.S See 43 Fed. Reg. 5918, (1978); American Iron & Steel Inst. v. OSHA, 577 F.2d 825 (3d Cir. 1978), cert. dismwissed, 448 U.S. 917 (1980) (coke oven emissions that include benzene). 4. Judicial review of occupational safety and health standards is authorized by 29 U.S.C. 655(f) (1976), which provides: Any person who may be adversely affected by a standard issued under this section may at any time prior to the sixtieth day after such standard is promulgated file a petition challenging the validity of such standard with the United States court of appeals for the circuit wherein such person resides or has his principal place of business, for a judicial review of such standard. A copy of the petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary. The filing of such petition shall not, unless otherwise ordered by the court, operate as a stay of the standard. The determinations of the Secretary shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence in the record considered as a whole. (emphasis added). On review, the Fifth Circuit noted the problems involved in attempting to apply the traditional substantial evidence test in assessing OSHA standards resulting from informal rulemaking. "The problem centers not on how to apply the test to factual (298)