[VOL. 6 (298) I. INTRODUCTION. solvents, detergents, pesticides, and other organic chemicals... Benzene
[…] OSHRC 561 F2d 913, 917 (D.C. Cir. 1977) U.S. at Id. at U.S.C. 655 c) (1) (1976) provides: The Secretary shall provide, without regard to the requirements of chapter 5 of Title 5, for an emergency temporary standard to take immediate effect upon publication in the Federal Register if he determines (A) that employees are exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards, and (B) that such emergency standard is necessary to protect employees from such danger C.F.R (1980) U.S. at Id. 19. Id. See 42 Fed. Reg (1977). Because of past rulings by the Fifth Circuit, the emergency temporary standard for benzene wvas apparently doomed. In Florida Peach Growers Ass'n v.