[VOL. 6 (298) I. INTRODUCTION. solvents, detergents, pesticides, and other organic chemicals... Benzene
[…] See American Petroleum Inst. v. OSHA, 581 F.2d 493, 498 (5th Cir. 1978). Codified at 29 C.F.R , Table Z-2 (1977), the standard continues to regulate those substances containing benzene, such as gasoline, which were expressly excluded by the proposed permanent standard. See 43 Fed. Reg. 5917, 5918 (1978).. 29 U.S.C. 655(a) (1976), which enables OSHA to adopt a consensus standard, provides: Without regard to chapter 5 of Title 5 or to the other subsections of this section, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable during the period beginning with the effective date of this chapter and ending two years after such date, by rule promulgate as an occupational safety or health standard any national consensus standard, and any established Federal standard, unless he determines that the promulgation of such a standard would not result in improved safety or health for specifically designated employees. In the event of conflict among any such standards, the Secretary shall promulgate the standard which assures the greatest protection of the safety or health of the affected employees. 29 U.S.C. 655(a) (1976). See 448 U.S. at 617 n.7. By comparing an earlier view of the permanence of consensus standards with the position adopted by the Supreme Court in the principal case, the burden placed upon OSHA becomes apparent. In AFL-CIO v.