[VOL. 6 (298) I. INTRODUCTION. solvents, detergents, pesticides, and other organic chemicals... Benzene
[…] L.J. 729, 791 (1979) [hereinafter Science Policy Questions]. In the principal case, the Supreme Court adopted the latter position. The Court stated: "[Ilt seems manifest that Congress intended, at a bare minimum, that the Secretary find a significant risk of harm and therefore a probability of significant benefits before establishing a new standard." 448 U.S. at Two sections of the Act explain NIOSH's role in formulating standards for toxic substances. 29 U.S.C. 669(a) (3) (1976) states: The Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, on the basis of such research, demonstrations and experiments, and any other information available to him, shall develop criteria dealing with toxic materials and harmful physical agents and substances which will describe exposure levels that are safe for various periods of employment, including but not limited to the exposure levels at which no employee will suffer impaired health or functional capacities or diminished life expectancy as a result of his work experience. HEW's obligations under this section have been delegated to NIOSH by 29 U.S.C. 671(a) (1976), which reads: It is the purpose of this section to establish a National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health in the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare in order to carry out the policy