The Billion Dollar Benzene Blunder: Supreme Court Scrutinizes OSHA Standards in Industrial Union Department, AFL-CIO v. American Petroleum Institute
[…] the proposed regulation must be published in the Federal Register and all interested persons allowed thirty days to comment in writing and to request a public hearing.'" Upon receiving any objections to the regulation, the Secretary must set a date and place for a public hearing and publish this information in the Federal Register. 6 Within sixty days following the hearing, or within sixty days after the period for filing comments if no hearing is requested, the Secretary will promulgate the regulation by publishing it in the Federal Register accompanied by a statement of supporting reasons. 7 Environment, 28 Bus. LAW (1973); Comment, The Occupational Safely and Health Ac of 1970: An Overview, 4 CUM.-SAM. L. REV. 525 (1974); Comment, The Occupational Safeqy and HealthAct, 34 LA. L. REV. 102 (1973) U.S.C. 652(8) (1976). "The term 'occupational safety and health standard' means a standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment." Id. i1. It has been widely assumed by legal scholars that "formal" or "on-the-record" rulemaking is inefficient, expensive and unduly burdensome to administrative agencies. Informal rulemaking is seen as efficient and inexpensive.