The Billion Dollar Benzene Blunder: Supreme Court Scrutinizes OSHA Standards in Industrial Union Department, AFL-CIO v. American Petroleum Institute
[…] It vacated the benzene standard owing to OSHA's failure to identify a "significant health risk." Id. at The nation's textile industry recently raised this unanswered question in a case currently awaiting the Court's decision. American Fed'n of Labor v. Marshall, 617 F.2d 636 (D.C. Cir. 1979), cert. granted, judgment vacated, sub nom. Cotton Warehouse Ass'n v. Marshall, 101 S. Ct. 56 (1981) U.S.C. 652(8) (1976), provides that "[tihe term 'occupational safety and health standard' means a standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment." Id. 16