THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LAW REVIEW 1358 U.S. 516 (1959).
[…] In addition, it should be noted that, with Section 1 of the Sherman Act (which'in terms makes contracts in restraint of trade unlawful) as an example, Congress could surely have formulated more appropriate language to express a prohibition of contracts and buyers' acts, as well as sellers' acts. The legislative history is convincing that Congress intended to prohibit a specific abuse which was committed by sellers Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731 (1914), 15 U.S.C. 14 (1958), reads as follows, in its pertinent parts: "It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contractfor sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities, whether patented or unpatented,... on the condition... that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods... of a competitor or competitors of the.,. seller, where the effect of such a lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce." (Emphasis supplied.) 70 The time for filing for certiorari in the Beloit case has passed. Tampa Electric Co.'s petition for certiorari has been granted. 363 U.S. 836 (1960).