II. Removal, Remand, and Other Procedural Issues under the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005
[…] time of filing, the defendant may also remove if the case later becomes removable. 72 The modifications to existing removal procedures serve to ease other technical limitations that are in place under the general removal scheme. 73 Specifically, the statute makes three major modifications to general removal provisions, each of which will be analyzed in turn: (1) it eliminates the one-year time limit on removing cases, (2) it makes a defendant's citizenship in the forum state irrelevant, and 74 (3) it allows for any defendant to remove. 1. Eliminates One-Year Time Limit The newly enacted 28 U.S.C. 1453(b) provides that "[a] class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with section 1446 (except that the 1-year limitation under section 1446(b) shall not apply). 75 This provision explicitly eliminates the one-year limitation on removing cases to federal court, 76 and requires only that the defendant file papers seeking 67. See Class Action Fairness Act of (codified at 28 U.S.C. 1453). 68. Id (b) U.S.C. 1446(a)-(b) (2006) U.S.C.