II. Removal, Remand, and Other Procedural Issues under the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005
[…] For example, the most common tactic by which plaintiffs would take advantage of the one-year deadline was dismissing a non-diverse defendant one year and one day after commencement of the action. 8 3 But because CAFA eliminates the complete-diversity requirement, this tactic is no longer available even without the elimination of the one-year limitation because the case would have been removable from the start. Elimination of the one-year deadline thus seems unnecessary. 2. Makes Defendants' Citizenship in Forum State Irrelevant Section 1453 further provides that a class action may be removed "without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought., 84 Under the traditional removal scheme's "forum defendant rule," 85 a defendant may not remove an otherwise removable case if it is filed in the defendant's own state because, in theory, such a defendant has no need to assert diversity jurisdiction. 86 Diversity jurisdiction is based, in part,