Appealing Remand Orders under the Class Action Fairness Act
[…] This reading is more practical than the first theory and has been adopted by the U.S.C. 1453(c)(2) U.S.C. 1453(c)(3) U.S.C. 1453(c)(4) (providing that "[i]f a final judgment on the appeal under [ 1453(c)(1)] is not issued before the end of the period described in [ 1453(c)(2)], including any extension under [ 1453(c)(3)], the appeal shall be denied"). 77. Fed. R. App.