SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA. Appellant, CASE NO. 96,997 ANSWER BRIEF OF APPELLEE LEE COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] To facilitate this process, general law provides a very liberal intervention standard to allow any person who has a justiciable interest, concern, or is in any way impacted by the bonds to fully participate in the proceedings. The entire validation procedure exists to resolve those issues that may affect the public generally; the procedure does not exist to require an issuing entity to attempt to identify and address each and every party that may have some interest. See 75.07, Fla. Stat.; see also, Rich v. State, 663 So. 2d 1321 (Fla. 1995). Finally, section 75.09, Florida Statutes, provides that a final judgment in a bond validation is binding on those persons and "on all others having or claiming any right, title or interest in property to be affected by the issuance of said bonds," regardless of whether such persons elected to intervene. In the present case, the County published notice as required by law and even provided a copy of the Complaint and Order to Show Cause to Richard Roosa, Town Counsel, with a copy of the transmittal letter to other Town representatives.