SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY LAW DIVISION SOMERSET COUNTY DOCKET NO. SOM-L
[…] Judge Serpentelli stated that [t]he experience of this court demonstrates that the level of Mount Laurel litigation has increased dramatically since Mount Laurel II and every suit has been brought by a builder rather than a nonprofit or public agency. ) (emphasis added). 15

16 Given the flood of builder s remedy lawsuits precipitated by Mount Laurel II, it is understandable why the Legislature intervened and enacted a law that targeted the builder s remedy and so vigorously sought to curtail its role. 3 The Legislature clearly stated its purpose in Section 303, entitled: Legislative Declarations and Intention. In this section, the FHA states: The Legislature declares that the State's preference for the resolution of existing and future disputes involving exclusionary zoning is the mediation and review process set forth in this act and not litigation.... [Ibid. (emphasis added).] The Legislature followed its declaration with its express intent: [I]t is the intention of this act to provide various alternatives to the use of the builder's remedy as a method of achieving fair share housing. [Ibid. (emphasis added).] It is evident that the FHA represented the Legislature s declaration that New Jersey has seen way too much builder s remedy litigation. We need to restrict such litigation and facilitate the ability of a municipality to comply voluntarily without such litigation.