BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE NEW JERSEY PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION ON THE
[…] 5 This report, the second submitted after the adoption of P.L. 2014, c. 11, the fourth report submitted since the P.L. 2010, c. 105 revisions, and the eleventh report submitted under the 1995 Reform Act, reviews Commission actions in implementing and administering the statute and provides information concerning interest arbitration petitions, settlements, awards, and appeals. It is submitted pursuant to Section 7 of the Reform Act, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-16.4, which directs the Commission to: [S]ubmit biennial reports to the Governor and the Legislature on the effects of this amendatory and supplementary act on the negotiations and settlements between local governmental units and their public police departments and public fire departments and to include with that report any recommendations it may have for changes in the law. The reports required under this section shall be submitted in January of even numbered years.