THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPREME COURT
[…] Court further held that the Commission's registration process was also directly contrary to the explicit terms ofrsa 374:26, which requires that the Commission shall grant permission for a CLEC to enter into the territory of an existing local exchange carrier only after finding that engaging in such business will be for the public good. io In the case of an exempt local exchange carrier, such a finding is to be made after "due hearing" by the Commission pursuant to RSA 374:26 and a "searching inquiry" of whether the CLEC meets the public good conditions ofrsa 374:22-g, II. In that regard, RSA 374:22-g, II requires the Commission to "consider the interests of competition with other factors including, but not limited to, fairness; economic efficiency; universal service; carrier of last resort obligations; (andj the incumbent utility's opportunity to realize a reasonable return on its investment..." 9 Rule PUC 43 i.oi(d). 10 Union Telephone, 160 N.H. at

12 In making its decision, however, this Court noted that federal law may preempt state law requirements and remanded the matter to the Commission to determine whether, in fact, federal law preempts state law.