THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPREME COURT
[…] Unlike RSA 374:22-g, all of the preempted statutes to date served as outright prohibitions against CLEC entry. The preempted statutes did not involve statutes or regulations directing the applicant to demonstrate how competitive entry served the public good in the situation involving the particular parties. RSA 374:22-g does not establish a ban; it simply creates a process that ensures consideration of the public good, consistent with the federal act. The Commission also misinterpreted the direction in RSA 374:22-g, II to consider "the incumbent utility's opportunity to realize a reasonable return on its investment." The Commission interpreted this factor as a prohibition against "financial har" to the ILECs.33 This 30 Silver Star, 12 FCC Rcd. at irir In Re: Public Utility Commission of (1997). 32 Hyperion of 14 F.C.C.R ir 12 (1999). 33 Order at 29. Texas, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 13 F.C.C.R , iriri