IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA. DOMINIQUE LOPEZ, by and through her guardian ad litem, Cheryl Lopez, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] Section 352 excludes the time during which a plaintiff is under the age of majority from the time limited for commencement of a lawsuit and broadly applies this minority tolling rule to any type of claims "mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335)" of the Code of Civil Procedure ( 352, subd. (a))-a range that would, absent any provision to the contrary, include both prenatal or birthrelated injury claims (mentioned in section 340.4) and toxic exposure claims (mentioned in section 340.8). But significantly, the second clause of section applies narrowly to "action[s] by or on behalf of a minor for personal injuries sustained before or in the course of his or her birth" ( 340.4), and specifically mentions section 352 in prohibiting minority tolling of the limitations period for such claims.