COURT OF APPEAL, FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION ONE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 18 to the "extent set forth in Chapter 4." The first sentence of section 936, a provision in Chapter 4, sets forth a clear standard of liability applicable to a series of nonbuilder entities. Interpreting the final section of 936 as providing that the negligence standard applicable to statutory claims against nonbuilders under the Act does not apply to certain common law claims (i.e., those "claims for which strict liability would apply," 936), is entirely consistent with the statute's specification of a standard of liability for builders in section 896 (see 896 ["In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to [construction defects]... a builder... shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for,... [a] violation of[ ] the following standards" (italics added)]) and nonbuilders in section 936. (See 896 [stating that a nonbuilder is liable under the Act "to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 [in 936]" (italics added)].)