COURT OF APPEAL, FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION ONE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 19 terms "action" or "causes of action," to refer to claims brought outside of the Act. However, the Act is not as consistent as the HOA suggests with respect to its use of the terms "claim," "action," and "cause of action." For example, section 941 refers to an "action" when it is clear from context that the statute is referring to a claim brought pursuant to the Act. (See 941, subd. (a) ["Except as specifically set forth in this title, no action may be brought to recover under this title" (italics added)].) In contrast, section 931 refers to "claim" and "claims" when it is clear that the statute is referring to a claims brought outside the Act. (See 931 ["If a claim combines causes of action or damages not covered by this part, including, without limitation, personal injuries, class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims," and referring to "any fraud-based claim," and "any class action claims" (italics added)].)