COURT OF APPEAL, FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION ONE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Citing sections 896 and 943, the HOA also argues that "a construction of section 936 as referring to common law strict liability claims outside of [the Act] makes no sense because under the clear language of the statute, such construction defect claims do not exist outside of [the Act]." (Italics added.) We disagree, for the following reasons. 20

21 Section 896 provides in relevant part that a "claimant's claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of... the following standards... except as specifically set forth in this title." (Italics added.) Section 943, subd. (a) provides, "[e]xcept as provided in this title, no other cause of action for a claim covered by this title or for damages recoverable under Section 944 is allowed." (Italics added.)