ILLINOIS BOUNDARY LAW
[…] The judgment order may be appealed. If not appealed or if affirmed on appeal, the commission corners and lines become the permanent boundaries. Costs of the survey are apportioned among the parties, according to their respective interests. VII. FENCE ACT Illinois has a fence statute: 765 ILCS 130, which is currently referred to as the Fence Act. The Fence Act includes division fences. Specifically of interest to boundary disputes are the provisions of the Fence Act, which concern removal of a division fence. They can be found at 765 ILCS 130/14, which provides, in part: If any person has disposed or removed a division fence, or part thereof, owned by him or her, and allow his or her lands to be uncultivated and not used for pasture purposes, 23

25 after having first given the adjoining owner one year s notice, in writing, of his or her intention so to do and having received such adjoining owner s permission, he or she may, at any time thereafter, remove the same unless adjoining owner shall previously cause the value of the fence to be ascertained by fence viewers... The Act also places limitations on the removal of a fence.