A Primer on Accord and Satisfaction
[…] The drafters later dropped this provision. The court inferred that the presence of the two sections in the same draft suggested that each addressed a different need. Therefore, section could not address accord and satisfaction. 7 ' Turning to rules of construction, the court noted that the UCC states in section 1-102(1) that it "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies," one of which is to "simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing Wis. 2d 95, 341 N.W.2d 655 (1984). 66. Id. at -, 655 N.W.2d at Frigaliment Importing Co. v. B.N.S. Int'l Sales Corp., 190 F. Supp. 116 (S.D.N.Y. 1960). 68. KCF Constr. Inc. v. Amper, 36 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 369 (Pa. Ct.