Deporting Nonviolent Violent Aliens: Misapplication of 18 U.S.C. 16(B) to Aliens Convicted of Driving under the Influence
[…] under Arizona law. 73 Although the aggravated felony provision of the INA did not specifically include aggravated DUI offenses, the BIA concluded that such offenses satisfied the subcategory of that provision encompassing crimes of violence, as defined in 18 U.S.C At the outset of its opinion, the BIA noted that it could not classify the DUI offense as a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. 16(a), as the Arizona statute at issue did not include as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force. 75 Accordingly, the BIA proceeded to review the respondent's offense under 18 U.S.C. 16(b). 76 Pursuant to that section, the issue before the BIA was whether an aggravated DUI offense, by its nature, "involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.1 77 The BIA began its analysis of 18 U.S.C. 16(b) with a quote from the United States Supreme Court: No one can seriously dispute the magnitude of the drunken driving problem or the States' interest in eradicating it.