Deporting Nonviolent Violent Aliens: Misapplication of 18 U.S.C. 16(B) to Aliens Convicted of Driving under the Influence
[…] (B) (2000)). See also Morawetz. supra note 46. at U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(F) (2000). 58. Ella Dlin. The Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996: An Attempt to Quench Anti-Immigration Sentiments?, 38 CATH. LAW. 49, 51 (1998). 59. IIRIRA 303 (codified at 8 U.S.C. 1226(c)(1) (2000)). That section provides that the: Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who- (A) is inadmissible by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1182(a)(2) of this title... when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense. 8 U.S.C. 1226(c)(1) (2000). At least one scholar has asserted this provision was grounded on the belief that aliens convicted of aggravated felonies represented a "per se danger to the American public." Jason H. Ehrenberg, A Call for Reform of Recent Immigration Legislation. 32 U. Micu.