Deporting Nonviolent Violent Aliens: Misapplication of 18 U.S.C. 16(B) to Aliens Convicted of Driving under the Influence
[…] Rather, the court merely pronounced the provision ambiguous and advanced to step two of the Chevron inquiry. 239 Proper analysis at step one, however, would have revealed that Congress did not intend 18 U.S.C. 16(b) to include felony DUI offenses. 1. The Plain Language of 18 U.S.C. 16(b) As discussed previously, the logical starting point of any statutory analysis is the language of the statutory provision itself. 240 To this end, 18 U.S.C. 16(b) provides that an offense is a crime of violence if, "by its nature," it "involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense. '241 While the Tenth Circuit found this definition subject to more than one interpretation, an analysis of the plain language of 18 U.S.C. 16(b) compels a different result See Harris, 510 U.S. at Tapia-Garcia, 237 F.3d at Id. at Id Id See supra note 200 and accompanying text U.S.C. 16(b) (2000).