Deporting Nonviolent Violent Aliens: Misapplication of 18 U.S.C. 16(B) to Aliens Convicted of Driving under the Influence
[…] Subsection (b) of 18 U.S.C. 16 required "a substantial risk that physical force against 96. Id. at Id. at Id. 99. Id Id In re Puente-Salazar, 22 I. & N. Dec. 3412, at Id. at Id. at 1023 (Rosenberg, dissenting) Id. at 1021 (Rosenberg, dissenting) Id. (Rosenberg, dissenting). See 18 U.S.C. 16(a) (2000) (defining crime of violence, in part. as "an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another"): U.S.S.G. 4B. 1.2(a)(1) (2000) (defining crime of violence, in part. as an offense that "has as an element the use... of physical force").