The Removal of Aliens Who Drink and Drive: Felony DWI as a Crime of Violence Under 18 U.S.C. 16(b)
[…] Gordon et al., supra note 25, 3.01[1] U.S.C. 1103(a) (2000). ("The Attorney General shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens... "); see also 1 Gordon et al., supra note 25, 3.01[1] ("The major enforcement responsibilities under the immigration laws are assigned to the Attorney General.") Aleinikoff et al., supra note 30, at See id. at Before 1996, the INS removed aliens to their home countries through exclusion or