Guilty Pleas by Non-Citizens in Illinois: Immigration Consequences Reconsidered
[…] VII. PUBLIC ACT On July 24, 2003 the Illinois legislature adopted Public Act , which amends the 1963 Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure by adding a new section 5/ The section reads as follows: Sec Advisement concerning status as an alien. Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, giuilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor or felony offense, the court shall give the following advisement to the defendant in open court: "If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion 345. See NATIONAL LAWYERS GUILD,