Sharpening the Blunt Blue Pencil: Renewing the Reasons for Covenants not to Compete in North Carolina
[…] While the North Carolina legislature would need to decide whether to enact such statutes according to the current state of the law or based on other public policy considerations, several promising alternatives are identified and discussed. A. Solidifying North Carolina's Stance on Covenants Not to Compete There is no statutory provision in North Carolina that directly addresses the extent to which covenants not to compete are enforceable in the state; the only indirect reference to such restrictions is in section 75-4 of the General Statutes of North Carolina, which requires that all agreements "limiting the rights of any person to do business anywhere in the State" comply with the statute of frauds. 256 By contrast, legislative bodies in several other states have enacted statutes clarifying their state's policy toward covenants not to compete.