III. THE FEDERAL RULEMAKING PROCESS-THE REPORTERS SPEAK
[…] Justices Black and Douglas were especially regular in their dissents Proceedings of the annual Judicial Conference (published annually). 20 The first publication of proposed amendments appears in Report of Proposed -Amendments to Rules of Civil Procedure, 5 F.R.D. 433 (1946); subsequent proposals have been routinely circulated as inserts to West Publishing Company advance sheets for the Federal Reporter, the Federal Supplement, and the Federal Rules Decisions. 21 This practice was established in U. S. C. 331: "The Conference shall also carry on a continuous study of the operation and effect of the general rules of practice and procedure now or hereafter in use as prescribed by the Supreme Court for the other courts of the United States pursuant to law." 23 See 28 U.S.C (1982). 24 See Order of April 29, 1980, 446 U.S. 997 (Powell, Stewart, and Rehnquist, JJ. dissenting from 1980 amendments); Order of March 1, 1971, 401 U.S (Black and Douglas, JJ. dissenting from 1971 amendments); Order of March 30, 1970, 398