III. THE FEDERAL RULEMAKING PROCESS-THE REPORTERS SPEAK
[…] 383 U.S (Douglas, J. dissenting in part from 1966 amendments); Order of January 21, 1963, 374 U.S. 865, 870 (Black and Douglas, JJ. joining in dissent from 1963 amendments, and recommending that responsibility be transferred from the Court to the Judicial Conference); Order of April 17, 1961, 368 U.S (Black and Douglas, JJ. separately dissenting from 1961 amendments); Order of December 28, 1939, 308 U.S. 642, 643 (Black, J. dissenting from 1940 amendment to the effective date provision); Order of December 20, 1937, 302 U.S. 783 (Brandeis, J. dissenting from 1938 promulgation of the Rules) U.S.C. 2074(a) (1982) now provides that the Court "shall transmit to the Congress not later than May 1 of the year in which a rule... is to become effective a copy of the proposed rule. Such rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1... " Rules Enabling Act of 1988, Pub.