Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Admiralty Commons
[…] See supra note 5 for a discussion on seaman status. 71. See 46 U.S.C. app. 688 (1988); 46 U.S.C. app (1988). See also GILMORE AND BLACK, supra note 66, 6-29 to See 46 U.S.C. app. 688 (1988); 46 U.S.C. app (1988). See supra note 5 for a discussion on seaman status. 73. See 46 U.S.C. app. 688 (1988); 46 U.S.C. app (1988) U.S.C. app. 688 (1988); 46 U.S.C. app (1988). Section 761 of DORSA states, in pertinent part: "for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative... " 46 U.S.C. app Section 51 of FELA, which is incorporated into the Jones Act by reference in 46 U.S.C. app. 688, states in pertinent part: "for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; -and, if none, then of such employees parents; and, if none, then of the