Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Admiralty Commons
[…] Act of 1920,80 which had the purpose of promoting a strong and viable American merchant marine to facilitate interstate and foreign commerce as well as to respond to national emergencies. 81 Thus, Congress covered seamen both on the high seas and in state territorial waters, reasoning that seamen were a class of industrial workers entitled to "special solicitude" for the harsh conditions of their employment, and that protecting seamen from the incomplete recovery afforded under state law 78. Section 762 of DORSA states, in pertinent part: "The recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought..." 46 U.S.C. app. 762 (emphasis added). In contrast, the Jones Act's limitation on pecuniary damages is not explicit, but incorporated by legislative intent from FELA, on which it is based. Miles, 498 U.S. 19, 33 (1990).