No In the CARL MORGAN, ROSHTO MARINE, INC., Respondent. On Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
[…] Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section. Sections 51 through 59 of Title 45 of the United States Code provide in relevant part: Every common carrier by railroad... shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier.... Section 2 of Title 14 of the United States Code provides in relevant part: The Coast Guard shall... administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department.... Section 1232 of Title 33 of the United States Code provides in relevant part: Any person who is found by the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, to have violated this chapter or a regulation issued hereunder shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty... Any