The Struggle to Exercise a Treaty Right: An Analysis of the Makah Tribe's Path to Whale
[…] First, NOAA and the Makah argued that the MMPA does not apply because international treaty expressly provided the Tribe's whaling quota. Section 1372(a)(2) of the MMPA provides an exemption to the MMPA's blanket moratorium on whaling when takes are "expressly provided for by an international treaty, convention, or agreement to which the U.S. is a party." 99 However, the court found that this argument was precluded by three important factors: the timing of the International Whaling Committee agreement, the specificity of the IWC quota, and the uncertainty of who must recognize the Tribe's "subsistence and cultural needs" for the