Civil RICO: The Propriety of Concurrent State Court Subject Matter Jurisdiction
[…] See id. at 473. Plaintiff commenced his action in Texas state court alleging negligence. See id. at 476. The trial and appellate courts rejected Gulf Offshore's argument that the state court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear the action because the OCSLA vested exclusive subject matter jurisdiction in the United States district courts. The Supreme Court affirmed the lower court's decision. Id. at Compare 43 U.S.C. 1349(b)(1) (1982) ("the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies... arising under this subchapter") with 18 U.S.C. 1964(c) (1982) ("[a]ny person injured... may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court... ).