Is the Darling in Danger - Void For Vagueness - The Constitutionality of the RICO Pattern Requirement
[…] See California ex rel. Cooper v. Mitchell Bros.' Santa Ana Theater, 454 U.S. 90, 93 n.6 (1981). The Court has also noted that there is no single "precise verbal formulation" of this standard. Id. Commentators are doubtful that House Bill No will ever be enacted into law. See, e.g., DAILY REP. FOR EXECIrrVES, Jan. 17, 1992, at S14 ("RICO reform bills have had a tough time getting through the House and Senate. It does not appear that it will get any easier [for Bill 1717] in "). For a more extensive discussion of House Bill No. 1717, see infra notes and accompanying text U.S.C. 1961(1) (Supp ). Section 1961 provides that" 'racketeering activity' means... any act or threat involving murder, kidnaping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, dealing in obscene matter, or dealing in narcotic or other dangerous drugs, which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year." Id. Additionally, "racketeering activity" is defined to incorporate conduct prohibited in over 50 different sections of Tide 18 of the United States Code, as well as conduct prohibited in several sections of Title 29 and Tide 11. Id. 1961(1)(B)-(D). The offenses that underlie RICO actions are commonly referred to as "predicates" or "predicate acts." See, e.g., HJ. Inc. v. Northwestern Bell Tel. Co., 492 U.S. 229, 237 (1989) (Congress did envision some circumstances where two "predicates" would suffice to establish pattern) U.S.C. 1961(5) (1988). RICO does not expressly define the term "pattern." Instead, the statute provides, in pertinent part, that a "'pattern of racketeering activity' requires at least two acts of racketeering activity." Id. (emphasis added).