IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF SOUTH DAKOTA. Plaintiffs, Defendants.
[…] First, the court may order that the child be returned to the family. Second, the court may direct that DSS file a formal petition alleging abuse or neglect. Third, the court may order that custody of the child be continued without the filing of a formal petition "under the terms and conditions for duration and placement that the court requires, including placement of temporary custody of the child with the Department of Social Services, in foster care or shelter." SDCL 26-7A-19(2). If the court selects the third option, "the court shall review the child's temporary custody placement at least once every sixty days." Id. South Dakota allows a child to "be held in temporary custody until released by order of the court." Id. 26-7A As discussed below, Defendants' hearings never involve the "substantial time and resources" contemplated by the Guidelines (as Ms.