The Changing Face of the Shoreline: Public and Private Rights to the Natural and Nourished Dry Sand Beaches of North Carolina
[…] Ct. filed June 19, 1998) (No. 98 CvS 153). Their claims against the state, however, have been dismissed. See Giampa, No. 98 CvS 153 (N.C. Super. Ct. Apr. 28, 1999) (Order on Motion to Dismiss).

12 2000] DRY SAND BEACH RIGHTS 1879 II. THE LOCATION OF THE SEAWARD BOUNDARY OF OCEANFRONT PROPERTY The traditional common law rule is that the seaward boundary of oceanfront property is the mean high-water mark. 42 As early as 1817, the North Carolina Supreme Court held that the common law rule was part of the property law of this state. 43 In 1978, this common law rule was codified in section 77-20(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes, which provides that the "seaward boundary of all property within the State of North Carolina... which adjoins the ocean, is the mean high water mark." ' Therefore, there can be no legitimate question as to whether the mean high-water mark is the customary seaward boundary for titles to oceanfront property. The critical issue, then, is how to determine the mean high-water mark.