The Changing Face of the Shoreline: Public and Private Rights to the Natural and Nourished Dry Sand Beaches of North Carolina
[…] North Carolina law, however, emphatically states that where land is raised above the mean high-water mark, which is what is done in a beach nourishment project, title to the raised land vests in the state. Section 146-6(f) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "the title to land in or immediately along the Atlantic Ocean raised above the mean high water mark by publicly financed projects which involve hydraulic dredging or other deposition of spoil materials or sand vests in the State." ' CAMA regulations applicable to beach nourishment projects go even further in conditioning state involvement in beach nourishment projects.