The Changing Face of the Shoreline: Public and Private Rights to the Natural and Nourished Dry Sand Beaches of North Carolina
[…] Section 77-20(a) states in plain language that "the seaward boundary" of all oceanfront property "is the mean high water mark. '76 An appropriate reading of the statute would appear to be that the mean high-water mark remains the seaward boundary irrespective of changes in the contours of the shoreline and regardless of whether the changes are the product of the processes of erosion and accretion or the result of avulsion. This reading is reinforced by section 146-6(a), which provides that, "[i]f any land is, by any process of nature.., raised above the high watermark of any navigable water, title thereto shall vest in the owner of that land which, immediately prior to the raising of the land in question, directly adjoined the navigable water.1 77 Including the phrase "by any process of nature" clearly changes the common law avulsion rule governing additions to the shoreline. Section 146-6(a) does not, however, address the effect on legal title when natural forces create submerged lands where once there were uplands.