Legal Aspects of Competitive Construction Market Behavior-An Assessment in Support of VDOT's Antitrust Monitoring and Detection Effort
[…] However, because the indictments (or, in civil cases, the complaints) generally allege facts that purportedly would support both jurisdictional theories, it is often not clear from the cases which theory is being used or whether both tests are satisfied. (See, e.g., Uniled States v. Metropolitan Enterprises, Inc., 728 F.2d 444 [10th Cir. 1984]). At any rate, the key "analytical focus continues to be on the nexus, assessed in practical terms, between interstate commerce and the challenged activity." (Crane v. lntermountain Health Care, 637 F.2d 715, 724 (10th Cir. 1981]). Monopolization: Section 2 of the Sherman Act Section 2 of the Sherman Act provides in part that "[e]very person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several states, or w.ith foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony... " (15 U.S.C. 2). Section 1 of the Sherman Act is concerned with concerted action in restraint of trade by more than one person or firm, whereas Section 2 is intended to prevent anticompetitive behavior by the single dominant firm with the market power to control prices or to limit competition.