Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Criminal Procedure Commons
[…] Id. at 991. The Ninth Circuit found neither a sanction nor a misuse of the probation revocation process. Id. See also Flint v. Mullen, 499 F.2d 100 (lst Cir.) (petitioner was not forced to make unconstitutional choice between remaining silent at his deferred sentence violation hearing or speaking up in his own defense at the risk of self-incrimination in an upcoming criminal trial based on the same incident because there was no compelled self-incrimination), cert. denied, 419 U.S (1974) F.2d at 994. See 18 U.S.C (1982). Section 6002 grants United States courts the authority to order use immunity. Id Section 6002 provides in pertinent part as follows: Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against selfincrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding before or ancillary to- (1) a court or grand jury of the United States, (2) an agency of the United States, or (3) either House of Congress, a joint committee or a subcommittee of either House, and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the witness an order issued under this part, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination; but no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order. Id. The Supreme Court upheld the current immunity statute in Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441 (1972). The Court found that the scope of the use immunity statute was co-extensive with the scope of the fifth amendment privilege against compulsory self-incrimination.