Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Criminal Procedure Commons
[…] for May 8, 1981, two days before Mollica's federal probation was to end. 7 Mollica requested that the district court postpone the probation revocation proceedings until after the disposition of the state charges against him, 8 or in the alternative grant use immunity for his testimony at the revocation proceedings. 9 After the district court denied both of these requests,' 0 Molfrom violating any federal, state or local law and 2) that he notify his probation officer immediately of any change in his residence. 712 F.2d at F.2d at 828. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. 5512(b) (Purdon 1973). Section 5512(b) provides in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if he: (1) sets up, or maintains, any lottery or numbers game; (2) manufactures or prints, or sells, exposes for sale or has in his possession with intent to sell any unlawful lottery or numbers ticket or share, or any writing, token or other device purporting or intending to entitle the holder or bearer, or any other person, to any prize drawn or obtained in any lottery, or numbers game; or (3) publishes any advertisement of any lottery or numbers game. Id F.2d at 828. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN (Purdon 1973).