Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Criminal Procedure Commons
[…] Id F.2d at 828. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN (Purdon 1973). Section 5514 provides in pertinent part as follows: "A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if he: (1) engaged in pool selling or bookmaking...." Id F.2d at 828. See 18 PA. CON. STAT. ANN. 903 (Purdon 1983) F.2d at 828. The petition was filed approximately two weeks before Mollica's probation was to expire. Id.