The Application of Material Witness Provisions: A Case Study - Are Homeless Material Witnesses Entitled to Due Process and Representation by Counsel
[…] MASS. GEN. LAws ANN. ch. 276, 49 (West 1972). It should be noted, however, that this statute, although attempting to protect an indigent witness from detention under circumstances where the defendant has been charged with something other than a felony, allows for the detention of the witness when the search for the defendant is ongoing. Id. For a general discussion of state material witness procedures, see infra notes and accompanying text U.S.C. 3142(a)(1) (1988). Section 3144 provides: If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title. No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and iffurther detention is not necessary to prevent afailure ofjustice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. 18 U.S.C (1988) (emphasis added). Section 3144 refers the court directly to 3142 which contains a comprehensive list of potential conditions to which the court may subject the witness if the court feels that his testimony is in jeopardy. Section 3142 provides in pertinent part: (a) In general.