The Application of Material Witness Provisions: A Case Study - Are Homeless Material Witnesses Entitled to Due Process and Representation by Counsel
[…] 8 Dykstra: The Application of Material Witness Provisions: A Case Study - Ar 1991] NOTE 603 Court stated that "a court has power in the exercise of a sound discretion to issue a warrant of arrest without a previous subpoena... and that such person may be confined until removed for the purpose of giving his testimony." '2 ' Since Barry, federal legislation regarding the circumstances of arrest, detention and release of material witnesses has been developed in an attempt to ensure that witnesses will not be subject to unnecessary incarceration. 22 Today, section 3144 of the Bail Reform Act authorizes the arrest of a witness where "it appears from an affidavit... that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding" and that "it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena." 2 3 The Bail Reform Act further provides that a witness cannot be detained simply "because of [his] inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure