In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Pet. Br That open-ended definition would extend patent protection to methods, such as petitioners claimed process for hedging consumption risk in commodity markets, that involve the organization of human activity alone and do not include any technological or industrial component. Petitioners near-boundless conception of process cannot be reconciled with the meaning that the term takes from its history and statutory context. 2 As the Diehr Court noted, 450 U.S. at 181 n.6, Section 100(b), also added in 1952, provides a definition of process : The term process means process, art, or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material. 35 U.S.C. 100(b); see Pet. App. 7a n.3.

26 16 1. The historical meaning of the terms process and useful art demonstrates that only technological and industrial processes are patent-eligible a.