Bn t~e ~reme ~;ourt of t~e t~inite~ ~tate~
[…] Laboratory Corp. of Am. Holdings v. Metabolite Labs., Inc., 548 U.S. 124, 136 (2006) (Breyer, J., dissenting from dismissal of writ of certiorari). 2. Petitioners contend (Pet. 23) that the decision below is inconsistent with 35 U.S.C. 273, which in certain circumstances provides preexisting users of patented business methods an affirmative defense against infringement claims. See 35 U.S.C. 273(b); see also 35 U.S.C. 273(a)(3) ("For purposes of this section * * * the term method means a method of doing or conducting business."). This case does not provide a suitable vehicle for addressing the meaning and scope of Section 273. Neither the majority opinion below nor the principal dissent discussed that provision.~ Nor was the issue a focus of the briefing below.