The Lagrand Decision: The Evolving Legal Landscape of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations in U.S. Death Penalty Cases
[…] The state of nationality of the inmate and the inmate himself may seek to enforce the order in their own right. Petitions for mandamus and prohibition by these parties probably present even greater obstacles. In the case of foreign governments, they are constrained Where the action sought to be prohibited is judicial in nature the writ may be exercised against public officers." GIFIS' LAW DICTIONARY, supra, at 522. For a review of the historical roots of the writ of prohibition, see CHARLES M. GRAY, THE WRIT OF PROHIBITION IN EARLY MODERN ENGLISH LAW (1994) See 28 U.S.C. 1651(a). "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." Id See Smith v. Thompson, 437 F. Supp. 189 (D.C. Tenn., 1976), affd, 559 F.2d 1221, cert. denied, 434 U.S. 907 (denying writ of mandamus to Tennessee criminal court requiring it to act on petition of post-conviction relief); Demos v. U.S. Dist.