Michael P. Daly. Volume 44 Issue 4 Article 4
[…] That section also provides that illegal immigrants originally deported for drug offenses or aggravated felonies may be imprisoned for ten or twenty years. See 8 U.S.C. 1326(b) (requiring longer period of incarceration for aliens deported for drug offenses or violent crimes). 73. See 18 U.S.C. 911 (1994) ("Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."). 74. See United States v. Gallardo-Mendez, 150 F.3d 1240, 1241 (10th Cir. 1998) (stating charges under which government indicted defendant). 75. See id. Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository,