Double Jeopardy - The "Same Evidence Test" Applied
[…] Acts 1968, No. 647, 1, reads in part: "Theft Is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices or representations." 5. LA. R.S. 14:134 (1950) reads in part: "Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall: (1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or (2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or (3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner." See State v. Didier, 259 La. 967, 254 So.2d 262 (1971). 6. "No person shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offense..."