3 Tex. Intell. Prop. L.J Texas Intellectual Property Law Journal Spring, Note
[…] Furthermore, written records should be made of this discussion and of the client s informed consent, in order to preserve the agreement in case a dispute arises at a later date. 109 Finally, one should note that the District of Columbia Bar issued an ethics opinion which prohibits agreements that assign all patent rights to the attorney with the condition that they be reassigned to the client upon his payment of the attorney s fees. 110 Footnotes a1 J.D. candidate, The University of Texas School of Law, May U.S. CONST. art. I, 8, cl Section 31 of Title 35 of the United States Code provides: The Commissioner, subject to the approval of the Secretary of Commerce, may prescribe regulations governing the recognition and conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the Patent and Trademark Office, and may require them, before being recognized as representatives of applicants or other persons, to show that they are of good moral character and reputation and are possessed of the necessary qualifications to render to applicants or other persons valuable service, advice, and assistance in the presentation or prosecution of their applications or other business before the Office.

9 35 U.S.C. 31 (1988 and Supp. 1995). 3 U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Stiffel Co., 376 U.S. 225, 229, 140 U.S.P.Q. (BNA) 524, 527 (1964). 5 TEX. DISCIPLINARY R. PROF. CONDUCT (1990), reprinted in TEX. GOV T CODE ANN., tit. 2, subtit. G app.