Jury-waived trial on the plaintiffs' complaint and the defendant's. Tisdale, individually, allege that they have not received full payment due to
[…] (Pl.'s Opp'n Br. at 9 n. 2.) Because the plaintiffs have failed to show the applicability of this provision to the facts of this case, the plaintiffs' claim is not saved pursuant to 14 M.R.S the monthly payment scheme was less than the monthly accruing interest on the principal amount. The defendants then reason that the only logical conclusion is that the 3/27/87 Note is a demand note. Because of the balloon payment after 25 years, and the adjustable interest rate and monthly payments tied to the BankEast note, the court finds the defendants' argument unpersuasive. 11 Section 859 provides: If a person, liable to any action mentioned, fraudulently conceals the cause thereof from the person entitled thereto, or if a fraud is committed which entitles any person to an action, the action may be commenced at any time within 6 years after the person entitled thereto discovers that he has just cause of action, except as provided in section

12 II. 6/10/87 Note a.