Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Environmental Law Commons
[…] It is the further policy of Congress that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or abrogate rights to quantities of water which have been established by any State. Federal agencies shall co-operate with State and local agencies to develop comprehensive solutions to prevent, reduce and eliminate pollution in concert with programs for managing water resources. Clean Water Act 101 (g), 33 U.S.C. 1251(g) (1982) Clean Water Act 102(d), 33 U.S.C. 1252(d) (1982). This section provides, in part: The Administrator, after consultation with the States, and River Basin Commissions established under the Water Resources Planning Act shall submit a report to Congress on or before July 1, 1978, which analyzes the relationship between programs under this chapter, and the programs by which State and Federal agencies allocate quantities of water. Such report shall include recommendations concerning the policy in section 1251(g) of this title to improve coordination of efforts to reduce and eliminate pollution in concert with programs for managing water resources A draft report was issued in 1979 indicating four options were available to address water quality relating to reduced stream flows: (1) increased treatment levels; (2) limiting diversions and consumptive uses; (3) augmenting stream flows; and (4) relaxing water quality standards.