Taxation of Damages after Schleier - Where Are We and Where Do We Go from Here?
[…] L. No , 213(b)(6), 40 Stat. 1057, 1066 (1919). 2. The current version of I.R.C. 104(a) reads in relevant part: SEC COMPENSATION FOR INJURIES OR SICKNESS. (a) IN GENERAL.-Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include-... (2) the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sick- HeinOnline QLR

3 QLR [Vol. 15:305 the courts and by the Commissioner, has undergone a number of changes and flip-flops over its 76-year history. A few years ago, the Supreme Court addressed this issue when it decided United States v. Burke.