27th Annual Claims Handling Seminar
[…] Therefore, if the facts of your case warrant questions as to the prior treatment, or plans for future treatment, set forth by a treating physician on behalf of an injured worker, then moving forward with Utilization Review is an appropriate course of action (and as will be discussed below, a necessary course of action). III. WHAT DOES THE NEW UTILIZATION REVIEW STATUTE SAY: Let s analyze the recent changes to the Utilization Review section of the new Act, which went into effect on September 1, The statute, 820 ILCS 305/8.7, reads as follows: Section 8.7. Utilization review programs. (a) As used in this Section: "Utilization review" means the evaluation of proposed or provided health care services to determine the appropriateness of both the level of health care services medically necessary and the quality of health care services provided to a patient, including evaluation of their efficiency, efficacy,