Responding to McCleskey and Batson: The North Carolina Racial Justice Act Confronts Racial Peremptory Challenges in Death Cases
[…] Its allowance of statistical evidence as proof certainly shifts the burden to the prosecution. Indeed, the structure of the statute and its language indicate that not only is the burden of production shifted upon the requisite defense showing, but that effectively the burden of persuasion shifts as well. If race is shown through jury selection to have had a significant impact on decisions to impose the death penalty in a relevant prosecutorial unit and is not rebutted by the prosecution, the death sentence is to be vacated and life without parole imposed. 69 In Section 15A-2011, which defines proof of racial discrimination, the RJA states: (a) A finding that race was the basis of the decision to seek or impose a death sentence may be established if the court finds that race was a significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the sentence of death in the county, the prosecutorial district, the judicial division, or the State at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed. (b) Evidence relevant to establish a finding that race was a significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the sentence of death in the county, the prosecutorial district, the judicial division, or the State at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed may include statistical evidence or other evidence, including, but not limited to, sworn testimony of attorneys, prosecutors, law enforcement officers, jurors, or other 68 The RJA specifies at a number of points that the relevant time is when the death sentence is sought or imposed.