TO INCLUDE OR TO NOT INCLUDE: EXAMINING WHEN ATTORNEYS FEES MAY BE AWARDED UNDER 362(K)(1)
[…] (i) $2,000; or (ii) twice the amount paid by the debtor to the bankruptcy petition preparer for the preparer s services; and (C) reasonable attorneys fees and costs in moving for damages under this subsection. 128 See id. 110(i)(1). 129 Id. 130 See id. 131 Id. 132 Id. 111(g)(2). Section 111(g)(2) provides the following: A nonprofit budget and credit counseling agency that willfully or negligently fails to comply with any requirement under this title with respect to a debtor shall be liable for damages in an amount equal to the sum of (A) any actual damages sustained by the debtor as a result of the violation; and (B) any court costs or reasonable attorneys fees (as determined by the court) incurred in an action to recover those damages. Id. 133 Id. 111(g)(2). 134 See id. 111(g)(2). Also note that Congress added 111(g)(2) in 2005, the same year that Congress re-designated 362(k)(2). Thus, Congress did not include similar language in 362(k)(1) to explicitly include attorneys fees in a damages suit. See id. 111(g)(2), 362(k)(1).

19 2013] TO INCLUDE OR TO NOT INCLUDE 531 Section 526 of the Code makes a similar distinction. Section 526 of the Code lists restrictions on debt relief agencies. 135 Section 526(c)(3) allows a State official to do the following: [B]ring an action on behalf of its residents to recover the actual damages of assisted persons arising from such violation...[and] in the case of any successful action under subparagraph (A) or (B), shall be awarded the costs of the action and reasonable attorneys fees as determined by the court. 136 Once again, the statute explicitly allows recovery of attorneys fees for a successful damages action. After comparing the text of 362(k)(1) to other statutes, ambiguity still remains.