Center for National Security Studies v. United States Department of Justice: Keeping the USA Patriot Act in Check One Material Witness at a Time
[…] Id. 80. Rose, 425 U.S. at Section 3144 states in relevant part: If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person U.S.C (2000). 82. The district court went further and stated explicitly that "[tihe Government's reliance on grand jury secrecy rules to justify withholding of the identities of material witnesses is fundamentally wrong as a matter of law." Ctr. for Nat'l Sec. Studies v.