UCC Article 8: Will the Indirect Holding of Securities Survive the Light of Day
[…] Second, give the claim preclusion rule precedence over the priority rule-the typical resolution of a purchaser rule versus priority rule question. In ascertaining the appropriate interaction between the subsection 8-51 l(a) priority rule and the subsection 8-503(d) and (e) claim preclusion rule, it is necessary to determine the meaning of subsection 8-503(a). This subsection describes the property interest of an entitlement holder in the fungible bulk of the financial asset held by the securities intermediary and that description's interrelationship with section Subsection 8-503(a) states that all interests in a particular financial asset held by a securities intermediary, "to the extent necessary" to satisfy the claims of all entitlement holders "are not property of the securities intermediary, and are not subject to claims of creditors of the securities intermediary, except as otherwise provided in Section ,,620 There are at least three ways to interpret the interrelationship between subsection 8-503(a) and section First, despite the language about the financial assets not being the property of the securities intermediary, the existence of subsection (a) implies that the securities intermediary has