UCC Article 8: Will the Indirect Holding of Securities Survive the Light of Day
[…] The section rule, however, prohibits a legal action "based upon an adverse claim" (regardless of the legal theory) 287 against the entitlement holder. The rule does not expressly provide who wins if the action can be asserted. 2 8 The different formulation apparently shifts the burden of proof from the entitlement holder, as part of its defense to the adverse claim, to the adverse claimant as part of any action it pursues based upon its claim to the financial asset. This result is not expressly stated in Article 8, 284. U.C.C (d) includes becoming an entitlement holder in the definition of obtaining "control of a security entitlement." 285. U.C.C (a) defines "securities account" to require that the one maintaining the account agree "to treat the person for whom [it] is maintained as entitled to exercise the rights that comprise the financial asset." 286. See U.C.C Section specifies that the claim can be "framed in conversion, replevin, constructive trust, equitable lien, or other theory." The purpose of enumerating these potential types of actions seems to be to ensure that any equity-based claims are included. See id cmt See id