UCC Article 8: Will the Indirect Holding of Securities Survive the Light of Day
[…] After describing the limitations on a securities intermediary's rights and those of its general creditors to the financial asset held for an entitlement holder, the drafters declare: "Thus, a security entitlement is itself a form of property interest not merely an in personam claim against the intermediary." Prefatory Note, supra note 3, at Part II.C Section 8-503(b) describes the entitlement holder's property interest to be "without regard to the time the entitlement holder acquired the security entitlement or the time the securities intermediary acquired the interest in that financial asset." 148. See U.C.C cmt. 2; see id cmt Id cmt. 2.