An Overview of the New Louisiana Code of Evidence - Its Imperfections and Uncertainties
[…] L. Rev. 59 (1975) [hereinafter Pugh, Federal Rules], reprinted in G. Pugh, Louisiana Evidence Law 2 (Supp. 1978); Sanders, A Code of Evidence for Louisiana-An Idea Whose Time Has Come?, 13 S.U.L. Rev. 201 (1987) La. Acts No Under article 1101(A), the provisions of the Code are generally "applicable to the determination of questions of fact in all contradictory judicial proceedings and in proceedings to confirm a default." Under section 12 of Act 515, the Code took effect on January 1, 1989, and applies to proceedings brought or initiated on or after that date.