Fracking in Louisiana: The Missing Process/Land Use Distinction in State Preemption and Opportunities for Local Participation
[…] July 11, 2014) [hereinafter LOC Response Memorandum]; see also Montalvo v. Sondes, 637 So. 2d 127, 131 (La. 1994) (explaining peremptory exception of no cause of action). 39. LOC Response Memorandum, supra note 38, at Conservation's Amended Exceptions to the Plaintiff's First Supplemental Petition for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief at 9, St. Tammany Parish v. Welsh, No (La. Dist. Ct. Oct. 1, 2014). 41. First Supplemental Petition for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief at 4, 6, St. Tammany Parish v. Welsh, No (La. Dist. Ct. Sept. 4, 2014). The Parish relied on Louisiana Revised Statutes section 33:109.1, which states: "Whenever a parish or municipal planning commission has adopted a master plan, state agencies and departments shall consider such adopted master plan before undertaking any activity or action which would affect the adopted elements of the master plan." LA. REV. STAT. ANN. 33:109.1 (2013) (emphasis added). 42. Conservation' s Amended Exceptions to the Plaintiff's First Supplemental Petition for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief, supra note 40, at The approval was granted with an extensive list of conditions, including restrictions on the water