Seaman Status: The Supreme Court Recharts Its Course: Wilander and Gizoni
[…] Perini North River Associates, 459 U.S. 297, , 103 S. Ct. 634, 647 (1983); Northeast Marine Terminal Co. v. Caputo, 432 U.S. 249, 268, 97 S. Ct. 2348, 2359 (1977); Voris v. Eikel, 346 U.S. 328, 74 S. Ct. 88 (1953); McDermott, Inc. v. Boudreaux, 679 F.2d 452, 459 (5th Cir. 1982). Also, the LHWCA itself creates a statutory presumption in favor of LHWCA coverage in 33 U.S.C. 920(a) (1988) which requires that "it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary- (a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter." 22. An exhaustive and authoritative study of the legislative and jurisprudential development of the Jones Act and the LHWCA is set out in Engerrand and Bale, Seaman Status Reconsidered, 24 S. Tex. L.J. 431 (1983). See also, Engerrand, Seaman Status Reconstructed, 32 S. Tex.