The Use of Qui Tam Actions to Enforce Federal Grazing Permits
[…] Multiple use is defined as: [T]he management of the public lands and their various resource values so that they are utilized in the combination that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people;... a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long term needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific, and historical values U.S.C. 1702(c) (1988). Sustained yield means "the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use." 43 U.S.C. 1702(h) (1988). 33. Feller, supra note 6, at U.S.C. 315b (1988); 43 C.F.R (c) (1991) U.S.C. 315m (1988). Despite this limited leasing authority, the grazing permit is the far more important device for distributing grazing rights.