CHOICE OF LAW AND ARTICLE 9: SITUS OR SENSE?
[…] This "narrow" approach, appropriate in the field of security transactions, should be contrasted with the "broad" approach stated in Section (under which the modification would be valid) applied and that Connecticut law (under which the modification would be invalid) did not, despite the fact that Connecticut law would be chosen by 9-103(2) to govern "validity and perfection" of a security interest in mobile goods. The court noted: This section [9-103] does not aid the defendant. Section 1-201(37) defines "security interest" as "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation." The issue in the case at bar involves the duties of the parties under the primary obligation; neither party contests the validity or perfection of the security interest. 345 Mass. at , 187 N.E.2d at 671 (quoting 1-201(37)).