International Secured Transactions and Revised UCC Article 9
[…] This section shall not apply to any contract, agreement or undertaking (a) for labor or personal services, (b) relating to any transaction for personal, family or household services, or (c) to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection two of section of the uniform commercial code. 9. U.C.C. section 1-105(2) provides, in relevant part: Where one of the following provisions of this Act specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law (including the conflict of laws rules) so specified: