International Secured Transactions and Revised UCC Article 9
[…] In that case, Current section 9-103(4) tells us to apply the intangible collateral rules of Current section 9-103(3). Thus, both perfection and priority would be governed by the law of New York-the home of SPE's chief executive office and, thus, under Current Article 9, its location. 53 Not surprisingly, Revised Article 9 provides some different answers. With respect to SPE's possessory interest in the chattel paper, though, the answer is the same. Revised section 9-301(2) provides that "[w]hile collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessory security interest in that collateral." Thus, Connecticut law would govern both perfection and priority issues while SPE has possession of the chattel paper in Connecticut, and New York law would govern thereafter.