International Secured Transactions and Revised UCC Article 9
[…] Two UCC provisions are implicated. First, the applicable law governing a UCC transaction is generally determined by UCC section (whether or not the parties have provided for governing law in their agreement). Second, the jurisdiction whose law will govern perfection and priority issues is determined by application of Current section As will be explained in more detail below, party autonomy is given some leeway in the former cases, but not in the latter. A. UCC Section UCC section 1-105(1) provides: Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement this Act applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state. This provision contains two distinct rules. First, it generally determines the extent to which parties may, by agreement, choose the jurisdiction whose law governs their relationship. Second, it provides which jurisdiction's law will govern in the absence of an effective choice by the parties.