International Secured Transactions and Revised UCC Article 9
[…] In both cases, perfection of a nonpossessory security interest is governed by the law of the jurisdiction in which the debtor is located. Yet, as demonstrated below, this "location of debtor" rule is applied to many international transactions differently than to domestic transactions. b. Determining the Location of the Debtor Revised section is quite complex. The residual rule, which is set forth in Revised section 9-307(b), applies to all cases other than those described elsewhere in this section. The residual rule provides that: (b) [Debtor's location: general rules.] Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following rules determine a debtor's location: (1) A debtor who is an individual is located at the individual's principal residence. (2) A debtor that is an organization and has only one place of business is located at its place of business. (3) A debtor that is an organization and has more than one place of business is located at its chief executive office. This residual rule, which is essentially identical to the location-ofdebtor rules in Current section 9-103(3)(d), is somewhat deceptive, 31. See id (1). 32. See U.C.C (3)(b). 33. See id (1)(b).

13 CHICAGO-KENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 74:1191 though, in that qualifications and exceptions in the remainder of the section frequently preempt its application. The most prominent exception to the residual rule appears in Revised section 9-307(e). That subsection provides: (e) [Location of registered organization organized under State law.] A registered organization that is organized under the law of a State is located in that State. A "registered organization," as defined in Revised section 9-102(a)(70), is "an organization organized solely under the law of a single State or the United States and as to which the State or the United States must maintain a public record showing the organization to have been organized."