International Secured Transactions and Revised UCC Article 9
[…] 13 CHICAGO-KENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 74:1191 though, in that qualifications and exceptions in the remainder of the section frequently preempt its application. The most prominent exception to the residual rule appears in Revised section 9-307(e). That subsection provides: (e) [Location of registered organization organized under State law.] A registered organization that is organized under the law of a State is located in that State. A "registered organization," as defined in Revised section 9-102(a)(70), is "an organization organized solely under the law of a single State or the United States and as to which the State or the United States must maintain a public record showing the organization to have been organized." Examples of registered organizations include domestic corporations, limited liability companies, and limited partnerships. 34 It is important to note that corporations chartered by foreign governments are not, under this definition, registered organizations because they are not organized under