International Secured Transactions and Revised UCC Article 9
[…] See R (k); see also id cmt See supra Part I.B for a more detailed analysis of Current section 9-103(3)(c).

16 1999] INTERNATIONAL SECURED TRANSACTIONS 3. Determination of the Law Governing Priority Issues and Other Effects of Perfection or Nonperfection Unlike Current Article 9, Revised Article 9 distinguishes in many cases between the law that governs perfection and the law that governs the effect of perfection or nonperfection, including priority issues. The general rule, once again subject to significant exceptions, is in Revised section 9-301(1): "Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral." Thus, when the general rule applies, the same jurisdiction's law governs both perfection and its effect. The major exception to this rule of unified treatment of perfection and priority issues is found in Revised section 9-301(3). That subsection provides: (3) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4), while negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs: (A) perfection of a security interest in the goods by filing a fixture filing; (B) perfection of a security interest in timber to be cut; and (C) the effect of perfection or nonperfection and the priority of a nonpossessory security interest in the collateral. Thus, when the collateral is tangible, priority and effect-ofperfection issues are governed by the law of the jurisdiction in which the collateral is located.