A PRIMER ON MEDICAL CANNABIS AND PUBLIC EMPLOYERS
[…] The primary purpose of the Compassionate Use Act is to protect registered qualifying patients and their physicians from criminal prosecution and property forfeiture for patient use of H-3

4 cannabis. 410 ILCS 130/5(g). However, the Compassionate Use Act provides limited protection to patients when it comes to their employment. Employers are prohibited from refusing to hire a job candidate or penalizing an employee based solely on that candidate s or employee s status as a registered qualifying patient. 410 ILCS 130/40(a)(1). However, section 40(a)(1) of the Compassionate Use Act provides some exceptions: No school, employer, or landlord may refuse to enroll or lease to, or otherwise penalize, a person solely for his or her status as a registered qualifying patient or a registered designated caregiver unless failing to do so would put the school, employer, or landlord in violation of federal law or unless failing to do so would cause it to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or rules. Id. (emphasis added). In other words, the Compassionate Use Act allows employers to refuse hiring a job candidate on the basis of his or her patient status if hiring the candidate would put the employer in violation of federal law or otherwise result in the loss of federal funding or license rights. Additional restrictions are imposed on certain job positions under the Compassionate Use Act.